Privacy Policy


We value our relationship with you and understand the importance of privacy and security of information that personally identifies you. Therefore, we take privacy seriously and would like you to enjoy interaction with our site with peace of mind.


This Policy explains how we collect, use, disclose, retain and manage your personal information in the course of our business. Bear and Bou is committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), the 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act. This privacy policy set out how we will process and use any personal data that you may provide, or that we may collect as a result of visiting https://www.bearandbou.com.au.


You are not obliged to provide your personal data to us, however, if you do not provide us with the information we require, or where information provided is inaccurate or irrelevant, we may not be able to engage with you or may be limited in our ability to engage with you and provide you access to our services.


PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT
We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Any information that you provide by filling in forms on our site. This includes provided information at the time of registering to use our site, posting material, requesting further services or subscribing to any service offered by us on the site. 
  • We may keep a record of any correspondence if you should contact us.
  • Details of the resources you access and of your visits to our site.
  • Details of transactions you may carry out through our site and of the completion of your orders.

SHARING OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to, handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service.
Bear and Bou takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.


NEWS AND EVENTS
Personal data is required in order to keep you informed of new products and services, promotions, new letters etc. 


SOCIAL MEDIA PLATFORMS
We run pages on a number of social media platforms, including Instagram (Social Media Platforms). By accessing, interacting with and using our social media pages, you agree to the terms and privacy policy of those Social Media Platforms. You acknowledge and agree that these Social Media Platforms may collect your information and that the privacy practices of those Social Media Platforms are not controlled by us and that we hold no responsibility for such privacy practices.


Social Media Platforms also allow public access to your public social media profile, which may include your username, age range, country/language, list of friends or other information that you make publicly available and you understand that such information may therefore be accessible by us if you interact with its social media pages.


We may from time to time, have access to statistics regarding the number of views, navigation patterns, posts that you like, comment on or share and any user interactions with our Social Media Platforms and may use such information for the purpose of its marketing and promotion strategies.


HOW TO STOP RECEIVING COMMUNICATION FROM US
To stop receiving email correspondence from us, simply click on the link to unsubscribe.


CONSENT
You consent to us, our agents, contractors, authorised employees and any related party collecting, holding, using, disclosing and managing your Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy for the purposes contemplated herein.


ACCESS, ACCURACY OF YOUR INFORMATION
We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the Information we collect is accurate, up to date and complete.You have a right to access, and request the correction of, any of your Information at any time. You may also request that we delete your Information at any time. Any such requests should be made via email. Bear and Bou will grant access to the extent required or authorised by the Privacy Act or other law and take steps reasonable in the circumstances to correct Information where necessary and appropriate.


SECURITY
Bear and Bou holds information electronically and/or in hard copy. We will take reasonable steps to store and hold Information in a secure and restricted manner and to protect Information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

DATA RETENTION
When you place an order through bearandbou.com.au, we will maintain your order information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information. Please email us at hello@bearandbou.com.au if you would like your information deleted from our order database